72, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 72, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of 72, HIGH STREET

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

GV II

House. C18 and early C19. Red Flemish bond brick front, white gault brick rear and some timber framing. Front range roof is of plain tiles, hipped at exposed end with 2 rear ranges, one with Mansard slate roof and one with hipped slate roof with wide eave overhang. 2 storeys with cellar and complex plan form. Front has high parapet with central projecting panel with panelled recess within. Both edges of building have full height rubbed brick quoins. Moulded string band below parapet. First floor has 5 recessed double-hung sash windows each of 12 panes. Ground floor has 2 later canted bay windows with pilasters between double hung sash whindows with central vertical glazing bar and moulded cornice. Central slightly projecting door surround with rubbed brick rusticated Doric pilasters and central render panel with triple keystone. Door has 2 glazed panels over 4 moulded recessed panels. 5 stone steps with wrought-iron curved handrails and 2 cellar vents. Large stack on rear wall of front range with diagonal shafts much rebuilt. The rear elevation has a 2-storey rectangular early C20 bay window and lean-to dormer with 8-pane horizontal sliding sash. First floor of projecting hipped wing has small-pane tripartite double-hung sash and C20 conservatory on ground floor. Enclosed rear garden with tall red brick garden walls. INTERIOR: central wide entrance hall has segmental rear arch and side niche with serpentine shelves. Doors have mixture of moulded reeded surrounds with floral corner motif. Front windows have internal folding shutters. Reeded dentilled fireplace in ground floor S room and Adamesque fireplace in N room. 2 doors with raised and fielded panels and simple moulded cornices in main rooms. Main stairs with straight flight having cast-iron decorative newels and segmental landing with stick balusters and hardwood handrail. Service stair, part spiral with vase over column balusters and leading down to curved brick entrance to cellar. First floor originally with enfilade of rooms and panelled wall on inside face of facade. S room in main range has fireplace with panelled overmantel, eared architrave and bed recess under elliptical arch. Some reused C17 panelling in N room. Behind front block is a C17 timber-framed range with large stack having semicircular side recesses to ground floor fireplace, mantel beam and fragment of moulded brick recess in rear of opening.