26 AND 28, CHURCH STREET

Statutory Address: 26 AND 28, CHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of 26 AND 28, CHURCH STREET

Parish: Liskeard

LISKEARD

GV II

2 houses, one with shop front. Early C19. Render on masonry; bitumen-grouted rag slate roof to No.28 (right) asbestos slate to No.26; rendered end stacks and lateral stack at rear left of centre. Deep plans including service wings at right-angles to rear. 2 storeys; 4-window range. Original 1st-floor 16-pane hornless sashes to No.28; C20 sashes over late C19 four-pane horned sashes to No.26 which has central original wooden doorcase with incised pilasters and simple moulded entablature; panelled door. No.28 has complete mid C19 double shop front with moulded fascia on pilasters flanking 20-pane shop windows and 4-panel door. Another doorway with 4-panel door left of shop front probably in original window position. INTERIOR not inspected.