CARLTON MILL

Statutory Address: CARLTON MILL, CHURCH LANE

Parish: Carlton in Lindrick

SK 58 SE CARLTON-IN-LINDRICK CHURCH LANE South Carlton (South side)

4/17 Carlton Mill

G.V. II

Museum, formerly water corn mill. Late C18 and mid C19. Coursed rubble and dressed course rubble, pantile roofs. The 2 C19 gabled bays, projecting from the C18 wing, have bargeboards with pendants. C19 addition of 2 storeys plus attic, 2 bays, the left bay with archway with keystone, now containing recessed C20 glazed door and C20 casement to its left. The right bay has a C20 casement. Above are 2 C20 casements under segmental arches with 2 similar casements and arches above. To the right, set back, is a single bay of the mid C18 coursed rubble and hipped pantile two and a half storey wing with ashlar quoins and a large stone stack to the right. Single arch with keystone and reinforced with red brick, with a C19 cast iron water wheel in situ. Above is a single Yorkshire sash under a segmental arch with a single Yorkshire sash on the top floor. Lying in front of the mill are 3 mill stones. Interior contains the C19 grinding machinery in situ, including pit wheel, spur wheel and stone nuts with wooden teeth for driving the 3 stones. There is also a chute.