1 AND 2, CHADWELL STREET

Statutory Address: 1 AND 2, CHADWELL STREET

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: TQ3147482980

ISLINGTON

CHADWELL STREET (South side) Nos.1 AND 2

GV II

Two terraced houses. 1828-1829; C19 shopfronts, altered C20. By William Chadwell Mylne, Surveyor for the New River Estate. Yellow stock brick set in Flemish bond with wooden shop fronts to ground-floors; roofs obscured, party-wall brick stacks. Ground-floor shops with side-hall entrance plan to domestic upper floors. Three storeys; 2 windows each. Shop windows and glazed shop doors to left articulated by console-bracketed pilasters supporting fascia and projecting cornice. House entrances (both C20) to right: doorways with plain jambs, corniced-head, plain rectangular overlight and C20 panelled door. Gauged-brick flat arches with 6/6 horned sashes to upper floors; 1st floor full-length. Some rebuilding to upper floors and to side wall of no. 2. Plain brick parapet with stone coping.