GUILDHALL

Statutory Address: GUILDHALL, FORE STREET

Ordnance survey map of GUILDHALL

Parish: Liskeard

LISKEARD

SX2564 FORE STREET 979-1/5/109 (West side) 22/07/81 Guildhall

GV II*

County court and town hall with clock tower. 1858. By Reeves of Reeves & Butcher. Coursed dressed freestone with granite dressings; hipped slate roof with projecting granite eaves on modillions; axial brick stacks; cast-iron ogee gutters. Corner site plan with 5 bays to Fore Street and 3 bays plus clock tower to Pike Street. Italianate style. 2 storeys plus attic and 3 stages of clock tower above eaves level. Rusticated rock-faced dressings to ground floor and vermiculated rustications to corner piers flanking Fore Street front. 5 windows to Fore Street; 3 windows to Pike Street. Round-arched horned sashes with margin panes within moulded ordered stone architraves on moulded sills linked to plain string and tall keyblocks linked to moulded sill band of squat attic storey with deeply recessed windows with margin panes; roundels over corner. Ground floor is open loggia round arcade to Fore Street with original cast-iron gates on left and window with spoked fanlight to similar opening to Pike Street. Clocktower has 2 round-arched lights to each face: 1st stage above roof has cast-iron grilles; 2nd stage has squat engaged columns with rear Ionic capitals; moulded string above and clock face to each side under open segmental pediments linked to moulded cornice on paired stone consoles; all surmounted by weather vane. INTERIOR: original open-well open-string staircase with mahogany handrail scrolled over newel; quatrefoil tracery supporting 2nd flight and landing above. Council chamber with panelled ceiling and other features not inspected. A fine and prominent example of its type, by a noteworthy local architect.