OAK BEAM COTTAGE WARLEY GREEN COTTAGE

Statutory Address: OAK BEAM COTTAGE, 4, GREAT WARLEY STREET

Ordnance survey map of OAK BEAM COTTAGE
WARLEY GREEN COTTAGE

District: Brentwood (District Authority)

BRENTWOOD

TQ5890 GREAT WARLEY STREET, Great Warley 723-1/17/142 (East side) 21/10/58 Nos.3 AND 4 Warley Green Cottage (3) and Oak Beam Cottage (4) (Formerly Listed as: GREAT WARLEY STREET, Great Warley No.3 (Warley Green Cottage) (Formerly listed as No.4). No.4 Oak Beam Cottage)

GV II

2 adjoining cottages. Mid-C16, late C18, C20. Timber-framed, rendered, some brick replacement of ground floor walling, peg-tiled roof. EXTERIOR: 2 storey with jettied cross-wing to N and adjoining range along road. 2 additions in line to S with dropping roof levels. Front, W elevation, N-S, cross-wing, ground floor, central C20 framed door with shaped rails, 3 upper glazed panels and 3 lower panels. C20 casement window with glazing bars, 3x3 panes. First floor, similar window and remains of old zigzag pargeting, side purlins of roof showing, house framing cased on corners of jetty, one bracket remains. C18 stack on N flank wall. Principal block, 2 window range with central door, upper glazing with glazing bars, 4x3 panes, one lower fielded panel. Windows either side, iron and wood casements, ground floor with small leaded panes, one 3-light (central light has plain glass replacement of older work), one 2-light. First floor, similar but old panes replaced in irregular pattern. Addition to S, single storeyed with C20 pargeting (in zigzag pattern) and weatherboarding continued to second, similar, but smaller addition, one C18 fixed window with glazing bars, 5x3 panes and one C20 fixed window with glazing bars, 4x3 panes. Rear, E elevation repeats blocks at front but cross-wing extended back with hipped roof. Also C20 jettied addition to S of old cross-wing. No.4 has C20 rear lean-to to the C20 work of No.3. No.3, rear, all C20, 2 window range, ground floor, door with semicircular headed glazed upper light with glazing bars, 3x3 panes, windows each side, one 2-light casement, one 3-light casement. First floor, two 2-light casement windows. N end elevation, old cross-wing and C20 rear blocks, C18 brick walling of front ground floor continues round with contemporary stack, wall above, rough cast, C20 addition, brick, rendered and colourwashed and rear hip to roof, a single casement window on ground and first floors. Rear of No.3 weatherboarded, old addition has C20 door with upper glazing, 3x4 panes and lower boarded panel, also C20 picture window. Single flue stack set diagonally emerges through roof. Second old addition has two C19 casement windows, one with glazing bars, 2x2 panes, C20 skylight in roof above. Principal range masked by C20 weatherboarded lean-to which has a C20 boarded door, a double picture window and a casement window. The E end of the lean-to has a C20 casement window. INTERIOR: has framing of the mid C16 with jowled posts. It comprises a hall and cross-wing. The hall has interior tension braced framing and a high double arched bracing at the high end where it abuts the cross-wing. Above, a roof rafter couple has elegant arched bracing to a collar, all chamfered, creating a decorative canopy-like feature. Below, the framing is typical of a hall high end, with holes for fixing a bench and a mortice for a bench end, also tension braces from the central post. Framing has carpenters' assembly marks. Now much cut away, 2 doorways through to high end to parlour evident. 4 mullion holes and a shutter rebate in the front hall top plate indicate site of deep hall window. Hall principal posts, chamfered with step-stops. Central truss has raking queen struts supporting collar, side purlins with wind braces and fillet moulding carried down from arched braces. Low end cross wall of hall has a ground-floor medieval window which had 2 mullion bars (an unusual feature in this position where cross passage would be expected). Cross-wing of same period as hall, two and a half bays, half bay projecting at rear, has remains of mullion window and stair trap. Ground-floor ceiling joists have diminished haunched soffit tenons (carpenters' marks). Where wall framing is seen heavy, early, primary bracing system used. Large rear lateral stack to hall may be original, no soot seen on upper structure. Hall low end has flat laid joists, simply lodged, possibly partial infilling of hall. Addition to S end, c1700, has rising braces to end tie-beam and trapped side purlin roof. The house is transitional between the medieval open hall and a storeyed post-medieval type using both medieval and post-medieval framing systems. The lateral stack and the partial infilling of the hall are typical intermediate stages. Nos 3 & 4 Great Warley Street form part of a group of buildings around the green. (RCHM: SE Essex : Monument 6: 62).