CARFAX COURT

Name: CARFAX COURT

CARFAX COURT, 31, DURDHAM PARK

District: City of Bristol

BRISTOL

ST5775 DURDHAM PARK, Redland 901-1/31/1706 (North side) No.31 Carfax Court

GV II

House, now retirement flats. Dated 1873 but built 1853; converted c1980. Snecked Carboniferous limestone and Brandon Hill Grit rubble with limestone dressings, lateral and exterior stacks, and a fish-scale slate cross-gabled roof. Irregular L-shaped double-depth plan. Jacobethan style. 2 storeys, attic and basement; 6-window range. An irregular composition with rear right-hand projecting wing, and the entrance set in the re-entrant. Ground-floor cross windows, and first-floor mullion windows with label moulds and stops, to horned sashes with horizontal bars. The road front in 3 sections: symmetrical 2-window left-hand section has a central exterior stack with an ashlar top, and a full-width stone balcony on stone brackets with a balustrade of linked rings. A central gable set forward has a ground-floor canted 3-light bow to a cornice and parapet, paired first-floor window, and 2-light attic window with a triangular head and lozenge-shaped top light, under a Flemish gable with curved kneelers, moulded coping with a segmental pediment on top containing an oculus. Right-hand projecting section has a 2-storey, 3-light canted bay with an ashlar parapet, raised to a gable containing a shield with the monogram CJT and 1873. The rear has a 2-storey parapeted stair hall with a balustrade in the re-entrant angle between 2 gabled wings, at an angle to the right a single-storey porch with a shaped gable, semicircular-arched doorway with carved voussoirs, and 2-leaf 6-panel door, with a small semicircular-arched side window. To the left is a 3-section ground-floor bay with a pulvinated frieze and balustrade, the end sections bowed, that to the right curving forward to meet the stair hall. Right-hand projecting gable, as the front, has a similar ground-floor bay with curved ends, projecting 3-light central section, and balustrade, beneath a first-floor window with a projecting bay and central 4-light bow; matching triangular window as the front. The rear gable has a cast-iron lattice basket balcony to the ground floor. Basement windows with plain surrounds. INTERIOR: lobby with panelled door to a stair hall with a large window with thin colonnettes to the sides, and a central open dogleg stair with barleysugar balusters, 4 to the curtail; front former drawing room with elaborate lattice coved cornice, panelled plaster ceiling, end bay marked by thin colonnettes, and fine marble fire surround with carved swag and central figurines; rear former dining room with similar ceiling, egg-and-dart cornice, and bay; panelled shutters and doors. Part of a group of 3 large villas with similar stonework, this the best composed with 3 varied elevations and good details.