ST ANNE'S HALL

Statutory Address: ST ANNE'S HALL, BABBACOMBE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of ST ANNE'S HALL

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

TORQUAY

SX9265 BABBACOMBE ROAD, Babbacombe 885-1/12/313 (South West side) St Anne's Hall

GV II

Hall, used as men's club. 1883 (datestone). Snecked local grey limestone with yellow freestone dressings; peg-tile roofs, hipped and half-hipped with crested ridge tiles; stacks with tall brick clustered shafts with corbelled caps. Arts and Crafts style. PLAN: Roofed on a south-west/north-east axis, at right-angles to the Babbacombe Road, with 3 wings off the south-east side. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Hall roof half-hipped at ends with ventilation pots in ridge, wings with hipped roofs. Stone-mullioned windows, the large ones with transoms, glazed with leaded panes; moulded string. 1:2-window north-east front plus porch block to right. Attractive half-hipped end of hall in the centre with buttresses and a central buttress with gabled top. Deep eaves and verges with bargeboards with cusped and pierced detail, supported on curved timber brackets springing from buttresses. 2 segmental-headed basement windows; 2-first floor windows with 2 transoms and cusped heads to the lights. The wing, to the left, has a half-dormer with a hipped roof. Porch block to right has a moulded stone doorway with an ogival peak; original paired plank doors and a 3-light traceried overlight with stained glass. 5-window left return with a doorway to the left, triangular dormers and 2 minor flat-roofed additions. South-west end of hall similar in style but slightly plainer than entrance elevation; battered corner to wing to right. INTERIOR: Not inspected but may retain features of interest including the original roof. A good example of an Arts & Crafts style building, the exterior very complete.