MOFFATS TRESILLIAN

Statutory Address: MOFFATS, GREENWAY ROAD

TRESILLIAN

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

TORQUAY

SX8963 GREENWAY ROAD, Chelston 885-1/16/465 (West side) Tresillian and Moffats

GV II

Large villa. c1870. Stuccoed; hipped slate roof with pierced terracotta ridge tiles and finials; stacks with rendered shafts with cornices and terracotta pots. PLAN: House built over basement with ground floor terrace over garden front. Deep rectangular plan with entrance into a hallway with stairs rising off to the right. Service block (Moffats) to right in same ownership but separate occupation. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement. Rusticated quoins to ground floor; deep eaves, eaves and verges band; platband at first floor level, moulded string at first floor cill level, sunk panels under windows. Pilastered or moulded architraves to windows of main block, glazed with 2-pane plate-glass sashes. Service block plainer with dismantled chimney shafts. 2-window entrance elevation to Tresillian; shallow projecting stack to left, centre bay broken forward and gable contains the porch with a pilastered round-headed doorway with moulded arch; 6-panel door with plain fanlight and original floor tiles, and shallow projecting gabled porch. Garden elevation on left return has two 2-storey canted bays and narrow central windows. In front the terrace extends over a 3-bay arcade of segmental arches in front of the basement. INTERIOR: Very complete including joinery - doors, skirtings; stair with turned balusters; elaborate plasterwork friezes. Included as a very complete example of a middle-sized High Victorian Torbay villa, typical of the developments in Chelston.