WYLAM LODGE

WYLAM LODGE, HALDON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of WYLAM LODGE

Torbay (Unitary Authority)

TORQUAY

SX9263 HALDON ROAD 885-1/18/102 (South East side) 10/01/75 Wylam Lodge

GV II

Large villa. c1870s. Plastered; natural slate roofs hipped with lead rolls. Stacks with rendered shafts with dentil cornice and sunk panels. PLAN: Rectangular double-depth main block with entrance on west side and north service block. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:1:2-window entrance front. Deep eaves with paired moulded brackets to the eaves and verges of the main block to the right; eaves band; platband; moulded sill band and stuccoed rusticated quoins. Main block to the right is broken forward and gabled in the centre with shallow projecting lateral stack to the right and projecting porch to the left. Richly-detailed porch with corner pilasters and dentil cornice below balustraded parapet. Large round-headed moulded outer doorway with 2-leaf panelled door with fanlight with wrought-iron decoration and round-headed window on left return. Windows to main block 2 over 2-pane sashes with horizontal glazing bars and sunblind fascias, tripartite in the centre. Irregular service range to left with similar but plainer detail, some small-pane sashes and one round-headed first-floor window with radial glazing bars. Previous List description notes canted bays to garden front with pilasters and conservatory on terrace with close-set lights, ridge lantern and ornate iron finials. INTERIOR: Not inspected but may contain features of interest. Historic Note: Not shown on 1866 OS map. First called Malpas Lodge, name changed to Kya Lami by 1906. Family home of the Plumers from 1876 to 1885 and of General Sir Herbert Charles Onslow Plumer (Ellis). (Ellis CA: An Historical Survey of Torquay, 2nd edition: 1930-: P.474).