ASHCROFT

Statutory Address: ASHCROFT, HIGHER LINCOMBE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of ASHCROFT

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

TORQUAY

SX9263 HIGHER LINCOMBE ROAD 885-1/18/108 (North side) 10/01/75 Ashcroft

GV II

Villa. c1850s. Local grey limestone rubble with stuccoed quoins and architraves; slate roofs; stacks with rendered shafts with projecting cornices. Italianate style. PLAN: Double depth rectangular plan to main block with an entrance tower on the south side and a north-east service block. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 3-stage tower. Asymmetrical 1:1:1-window front, gabled to left of the tower. Tower with plain, narrow, round-headed doorway with front door of horizontal fielded panels and a plain overlight. Paired round-headed windows to second stage, triple to third, with plain proud architraves and sill blocks. Windows glazed with sashes with margin panes. Low hipped roof to tower with deep eaves and curved eaves brackets. First-floor windows left and right have moulded upper corners and sill blocks and are glazed with 12-pane sashes. Ground-floor window right is a 12-pane sash. Ground-floor window left a French window with margin panes opening into a barrel-roofed conservatory. 3-window left return in a similar style with a probably later ground-floor canted window to the right glazed with large plate glass 2-pane sashes. INTERIOR: Original stair with turned balusters; plaster cornices; joinery. HISTORY: Shown as Torcello on 1866 OS map. A particularly attractive example of the Italianate type of Torquay villa. (1st edition 1866 OS: CXV1.10).