ST ANNE'S

Statutory Address: ST ANNE'S, HIGHER WOODFIELD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of ST ANNE'S

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

TORQUAY

SX9263 HIGHER WOODFIELD ROAD 885-1/18/121 (West side) St Anne's

GV II

Large villa. Late 1830s/early 1840s. Cement-rendered; gabled slate roof; stacks with rendered shafts with platbands. PLAN: Large double-depth rectangular main range with entrance on east side and service wing on north. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Deep eaves, platband, moulded sill band. Almost symmetrical 3-bay entrance front plus 2-window service wing to right. 2 gables to the front. Central Roman Doric porch with paired columns and deep entablature. 6-panel front door with panelled reveals, flanking glazed panels with an overlight. 12-pane sash windows, one reglazed, with blind recesses to the left-hand bay. 3-bay left return with high transomed French windows on the ground floor and 6 over 9-pane first-floor sashes with later balconies with cast-iron panels. West (garden) elevation also preserves early C19 sash windows: early C20 flat-roofed single-storey cement-rendered addition glazed with 2-pane sashes. INTERIOR: Not inspected but may retain features of interest. An early Torquay villa in an unspoiled area where most of the villas preserve their original garden plots.