PARISH CHURCH OF ST MATTHIAS

Date of most recent amendment: 03-May-1994

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14/09/2012

TORQUAY ST MATTHIAS CHURCH ROAD, Ilsham (South West side) Parish Church of St Matthias

(Formerly listed as Parish Church of St Matthew)

(Formerly Listed as ST MATTHIAS CHURCH ROAD, Ilsham Church of St Matthias)

GV II*

Parish church. 1858 to the designs of A Salvin; south aisle and south transept added 1865; chancel lengthened and other alterations 1882-1885 by JL Pearson; west bay and porch 1894 by Pearson. Local grey limestone rubble; Bathstone dressings; slate roofs. PLAN: Chancel; nave with 3-bay north and south aisles; north and south transepts, the north with a bellcote; north west porch; open northex at west end. EXTERIOR: Chancel lower than nave. Fine west end ensemble with triple 2-light Geometric Decorated west end windows, divided by buttresses above a 3-bay open arcaded narthex with moulded arches on cylindrical columns, the side walls rising as massive buttresses with set-offs. 4-light Decorated traceried windows with king mullions to west ends of aisles. Narthex with stone vaulted roof. North side (show front) with buttressed aisle, aisle roof concealed behind parapet; 3 one-light traceried clerestory windows; two 2-light traceried aisle windows. Western bay of aisle has gabled porch with angle buttresses with gabled finials; moulded doorway with bellflowers on octagonal shafts; gable with 3 nodding ogee statue niches with carved figures. North transept has 3-light window with intersecting tracery. Bell tower attached to west transept has a chamfered corner and octagonal base to belfry which has louvred trefoil-headed windows and a stone spire with lucarnes. Lean-to vestry to north side of chancel which has 4-light Decorated traceried east window with a moulded string stepping up below the sill. C20 church room attached to south-west side. INTERIOR: Moulded chancel arch on engaged columns with naturalistic foliage carving. 3-bay aisles with double hollow-chamfered arches on alternate cylindrical and octagonal columns with moulded capitals. Chancel roof a boarded, keeled wagon with moulded ribs and blind traceried wall panels; ceilure over sanctuary; keeled boarded wagon roof to nave with tie beam trusses on detached shafts. Chancel arch clad with timber tracery. Lean-to aisle roofs with traceried braces. Low arches into transepts. Good set of High Victorian fittings to the chancel. Marble and tile floor; 1882 alabaster reredos with statues by Hems of Exeter; chancel walls clad with moasics with alabaster frames, probably by Powe. Trefoil-headed sedilia and piscina. Wrought-iron sanctuary rail. Set of sturdy choir stalls with traceried panels; alabaster and wrought-iron chancel rail. Brass eagle lectern. Elaborate 1894 alabaster and local marble pulpit with figures of the evangelists; west end screen with glazed traceried panels. Fine set of C19 windows includes Clayton & Bell in the chancel, Drake in the aisle, west window probably to the designs of Morris Drake. (Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1952-1989: P.851).