50, TEIGNMOUTH ROAD

Date of most recent amendment: 03-May-1994

Statutory Address: 50, TEIGNMOUTH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of 50, TEIGNMOUTH ROAD

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

TORQUAY

SX9065 TEIGNMOUTH ROAD 885-1/10/242 (North West side) 10/01/75 No.50 (Formerly Listed as: TEIGNMOUTH ROAD (North West side) Nos.50-66 (Even))

GV II

Detached villa. clate 1840s/early 1850s. One of a development of 9 villas on the north-west side of the road. Plastered; asbestos slate roof, hipped at ends; stacks with rendered shafts. PLAN: Rectangular double-depth plan. Garden front to road, entrance on right return originally with passage to stair. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Deep eaves on paired brackets; eaves band; platband; rusticated quoins. Symmetrical 3-window front. Ground-floor windows 6 over 9-pane sashes with moulded architraves. First-floor windows with moulded architraves and sill blocks, reglazed with 2-light casements, 3 panes per light. Verandah across front with tent roof on trellis standards returns on either side. Square-headed doorway on right return. INTERIOR: Not inspected.