WATCOMBE HILL HOUSE

Statutory Address: WATCOMBE HILL HOUSE, TEIGNMOUTH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of WATCOMBE HILL HOUSE

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

TORQUAY

SX9267 TEIGNMOUTH ROAD, Watcombe 885-1/5/461 (South West side) 10/01/75 Watcombe Hill House

GV II

Villa. Said to be 1838 Plastered; slate hipped roof. Stacks with rendered shafts with bracketed cornices. PLAN: Overall rectangular plan with a double-depth south-facing main range, 2 rooms wide: entrance on east return into corridor from which stair rises: services in basement and to north west. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 3-window entrance (east) elevation with deep eaves; eaves band and platband. Moulded doorcase with panelled reveals. Recessed front door with 6 fielded panels and unfortunate Georgian style fanlight cut into it. Ground-floor windows with moulded architraves: tall 16-pane sash to left, smaller 12-pane window to right. 3 first- floor 12-pane sashes. To the right a single-storey block with a parapet contains a 12-pane sash. Timber trellis verandah with tent roof with asbestos sheet tiles extends round left return on plain posts. 1:3-window garden (south) elevation with windows with moulded architraves. Ground-floor window left of main block a tall 12-pane sash; centre window blocked; right-hand window converted to French window. 3 first floor 12-pane sashes. Single-storey block at left end with tall 12-pane sash. C20 swimming pool addition at left end. INTERIOR: Original features include plaster cornices; panelled doors; stick baluster stair with mahogany handrail.