12-18, VANE HILL ROAD

Date of most recent amendment: 03-May-1994

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11/07/2011

TORQUAY VANE HILL ROAD (South side) Nos.12-18 (Consecutive)

(Formerly listed as Nos. 12-16 (Consecutive)) II

Terrace of 4 houses. c1860 (date on adjacent house similar in style). Probably by JW Rowell. Snecked local grey limestone rubble; gabled slate roofs; stacks with grey limestone shafts with Bathstone dressings and old glazed chimney pots. PLAN: Staggered blocks with entrances to end terrace houses on the return walls. Tudor Gothic style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Deep eaves. Small-pane casement windows. Symmetrical 4-window front with projecting gabled blocks to right and left and 2 gables to the front in the centre. The end blocks have ground-floor bay windows with hipped slate roofs and 3-light casement windows. 2-light first-floor casements. The 2 centre houses have projecting gabled porches with shouldered doorways and lozenge windows in the returns. In the centre of the range crank-headed 3-light ground-floor windows. First floors corbelled out with a blank crank-headed arch and 2-light mullioned and transomed windows. Gabled porch on left return of range, right return entrance concealed by later lean-to. INTERIOR: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.