BLAKE HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Sep-1994

Ordnance survey map of BLAKE HOUSE

District: West Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Minehead

MINEHEAD

SS9646 BAMPTON STREET 900-1/3/5 (West side) 04/07/52 Nos.12, 12A AND 14 Blake House (No.12) and Blake Cottage (No.12A) (Formerly Listed as: BAMPTON STREET (West side) Nos.12 AND 14)

GV II

3 houses. Late C17/early C18, altered C19. Painted render over rubblestone and cob, half-hipped slate roof with brick stack to the right. The narrow 2-storey rear right wing (No.12A) is built of cob with rubblestone to the rear gable end, with a pantile roof and lateral stack to the right. 3-phase plan: No.14 to the left is a C19 extension with entry to right of 2-room plan; late C17/early C18; No.12 of 2-room plan with central through-passage; No.12A to the rear of No.12 is of 2-room plan with entry to right of room with front lateral stack, and probably represents an earlier building extended by No.12 onto Bampton Street elevation. That to the right, No.12A, curves along Court Green (qv). and is of 2 storeys; 2-window range with C19 and C20 windows and door. No.12, on Bampton Street, is of 3 storeys; 2-window range has ovolo-moulded mullions to C17 four-light windows to the second floor and C20 windows to ground and first floors. No.14, to the left, is of 2 storeys; 2-window range, with a set-back entrance to the far right and late C19 or C20 three-light casement windows. INTERIOR: No.12: room to right has an axial beam and is angled to the rear right, a former corner fireplace; to the rear wall is an early C18 semicircular niche with fretted shelves. The room to the left has an open fireplace with a timber lintel and a chamfered beam to left of centre. Early C18 two-panelled doors lead onto the passage. Some panelling below the windows, space for shutters, now removed. No.14 has been altered. No.14 was listed on 13.2.76.