ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS

Statutory Address: ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS, PAKEFIELD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS

District: Waveney (District Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: TM5407591128

LOWESTOFT PAKEFIELD ROAD (South West side) Kirkley Roman Catholic Church of St Nicholas (Formerly listed as South Cliff United Reform Church)

II Formerly known as: South Cliff Congregational Church PAKEFIELD ROAD. Church. 1900-3, with extension of 1949. By G.Baines. Red brick with stone dressings and slate roof with terracotta flashings. Arts and Crafts style. Nave, chancel and small ritual south-west tower. Windows in Perpendicular style with hoodmoulds. West end has 7-light window with jambs rising above gable as small pinnacles. Minature octagonal tower to left has ogee roof with finial. 3-stage tower to right has diagonal buttresses, single-light windows, bell chamber openings, ornamental parapet and inset spirelet. Nave sides are both similar with the addition of elaborate porch to north. 3- and 4-light windows, the latter in paired transept-like gables. Roof has octagonal lantern and fleche. Extensions to east.

INTERIOR: arcades formed by tapering posts. False hammerbeam roof and boarded ceiling. Naturalistic foliage corbels to transept arch.