BURDON HOUSE

Statutory Address: BURDON HOUSE, 1-4, BURDON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BURDON HOUSE

District: Sunderland (Metropolitan Authority)

SUNDERLAND

NZ3956NE BURDON ROAD 920-1/20/23 (West side) Nos.1-4 (Consecutive) Burdon House

GV II

Shops and offices. 1916. For North Eastern Railway. Ashlar; roof not visible; ashlar chimneys. 3 storeys, 10x3 windows. Rusticated ground floor has pilasters framing door in 9th bay under high overlight, in round-headed surround with hollow reveals, and supporting shop entablature with fascia name boards. Giant pilasters to upper floors rest on moulded brackets and frame pairs of sashes, the lower in architraves, the upper with keyed segmental-headed architraves on moulded sills with plain rectangular aprons. Top entablature with dentilled cornice supports balustraded roof parapet. Low-pitched roof has corniced end ashlar chimneys. Right return similar. Left return has central 3-light mullioned and transomed windows flanked by 2-storey shallow bow tripartite oriels. (Corfe T: The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914: Newcastle: 1983-: 19; Sinclair NT: Railways of Sunderland: Newcastle upon Tyne: 1986-: 22).