NORTH ENTRANCE INCLUDING GATES, PIERS AND RAILINGS TO BISHOPWEARMOUTH CEMETERY

Date first listed: 17-Oct-1994

Statutory Address: NORTH ENTRANCE INCLUDING GATES, PIERS AND RAILINGS TO BISHOPWEARMOUTH CEMETERY, HYLTON ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of NORTH ENTRANCE INCLUDING GATES, PIERS AND RAILINGS TO BISHOPWEARMOUTH CEMETERY

District: Sunderland (Metropolitan Authority)

SUNDERLAND

NZ35NE HYLTON ROAD 920-1/4/125 (South side) North entrance incl. gates, piers & railings to Bishopwearmouth Cemetery

GV II

Bishopwearmouth Cemetery entrance gates, piers and railings. 1856. By Thomas Moore. Ashlar piers and dwarf walls, cast-iron piers, cast and wrought-iron gates and railings. Serpentine painted ashlar dwarf walls with chamfered coping flank tall octagonal gate piers formed from open panels with decorative central and top bands with high swept octagonal coping, brattished decoration on coping which has high bud finials. Lozenge shaped bud finials on railings with quatrefoil-pierced dog bar band; gates have similar finials and central band. Entrance railings terminate in painted ashlar octagonal piers with brattished ornament on high ogee-moulded coping.