FULWELL WATER PUMPING STATION ENGINE HOUSE AND BOILER HOUSE WITH STEPS ATTACHED

Statutory Address: FULWELL WATER PUMPING STATION ENGINE HOUSE AND BOILER HOUSE WITH STEPS ATTACHED, SHIELDS ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of FULWELL WATER PUMPING STATION ENGINE HOUSE AND BOILER HOUSE WITH STEPS ATTACHED

District: Sunderland (Metropolitan Authority)

SUNDERLAND

NZ36SE SHIELDS ROAD, Fulwell 920-1/1/252 (West side) 10/11/78 Fulwell Water Pumping Station engine house and boiler house with steps attached (Formerly Listed as: SHIELDS ROAD (West side) Fulwell Pumping Station)

GV II

Engine and boiler house to water pumping station with steps attached. 1852. By Thomas Hawksley. Brick, diaper work in tower, with ashlar plinth and dressings; Welsh slate roof with ridge copings. C13 fortified Gothic style. EXTERIOR: 2-storey, 4-window engine house; 2 boiler house ranges of one storey. Ashlar coping of plinth contiues along dwarf walls flanking steps up to boarded double N door of engine house. High door has elaborate wrought-iron hinges; pointed arched surround has deep roll mouldings, the central interrupted by foliage capitals, and ball-flower stopped dripmould. Buttresses with large irregular quoins have 2 coped set-backs, the second just above coped set-back to first floor level; three 4-centred-arched lights in irregular stone jambs on first floor under one flat stone lintel; corbel table above to coped parapet which rises from buttresses. Steeply pitched hipped roof with roll-moulded ridge coping. Returns have similar end and central buttresses, set-back first floor and corbelled parapet, and lancets on ground floor and 4-centred lights above; 4 windows on right return, 3 on left return, the SE square tower abutting at left end. Tower has high stepped plinth; irregular quoins; diaper pattern brickwork; lancets in full-height first stage; roof removed. 2 boiler house ranges at right angles to engine house have 4-centred-arched entrances on E side, paired shouldered lights on W with trefoils above, under gables; roofs have decorative terracotta ridge cresting. (Corfe T: The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914: Newcastle: 1983-: 19).