NUMBERS 23-61 (ODD) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

NUMBERS 23-61 (ODD) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 23-61, HIGHBURY PARK

Greater London Authority
Islington (London Borough)

ISLINGTON

TQ3185NE HIGHBURY PARK 635-1/31/486 (West side) 29/09/72 Nos.23-61 (Odd) and attached railings

GV II

Terraced houses. c.1825-30. Yellow brick set in Flemish bond, stucco, roof obscured by parapet. Four storeys over basement, three windows each except for nos 25-41 which are two-window range. Nos 23-29, 41-49 and 57-61 project by one brick's thickness. Basement and ground floor stuccoed, the ground floor decorated with banded rustication. Steps up to elliptical-arched entrance with Greek Doric columns supporting coved cornice enriched with anthemion ornament, fanlight with decorative glazing and panelled door of original design: no 23 has entrance in a recessed full-height bay to the left, with prostyle Greek Doric porch with replacement entablature; no 25 lacks columns to doorcase; no 37 has altered fanlight and door; no 41 lacks decorative glazing to fanlight; no 55 has prostyle Greek Doric porch with replacement entablature and sidelights to doorcase; no 61 has enclosed single-storey porch to recessed full-height bay to right, with Greek Doric engaged columns, entablature, overlight and panelled doors of original design; segmental-arched windows above to this bay. Ground-floor windows elliptical-arched; upper windows all flat-arched with gauged brick heads, those to first floor of piano nobile proportions, with elaborate iron balconies to all except nos 37 and 41-49; moulded stucco entablature to second floor, decorated with palmette frieze on nos 41 and 49, mouldings missing on nos 25 and 53, and interrupted on nos 55 and 61; parapet to attic storey, in some cases with moulded stucco band; stacks to party walls. Cast-iron railings to area.

Rights: Copyright IoE Peter Fuller. Source Historic England Archive