SOUTH WEST, SOUTH EAST AND NORTH EAST RANGES OF BUILDINGS TO LOWER YARD TO MIDDLE BLAGDON FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment:
Statutory Address:
SOUTH WEST, SOUTH EAST AND NORTH EAST RANGES OF BUILDINGS TO LOWER YARD TO MIDDLE BLAGDON FARMHOUSE, BLAGDON ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of SOUTH WEST, SOUTH EAST AND NORTH EAST RANGES OF BUILDINGS TO LOWER YARD TO MIDDLE BLAGDON FARMHOUSE

Torbay (Unitary Authority)
SX 85751 60997

PAIGNTON

SX86SE BLAGDON ROAD, Blagdon 1947-1/2/160 (North East side) 10/01/75 SW, SE and NE ranges of buildings to lower yard at Middle Blagdon Farmhouse (Formerly Listed as: BLAGDON ROAD, Blagdon Cattle sheds & biers to NE of Blagdon House)

GV II

Yard of farmbuildings on 3 sides of lower yard at Middle Blagdon Farm. c1870s. MATERIALS: Local stone rubble with some local red breccia and red brick dressings; turnerised slate roofs. PLAN: Part of a planned double courtyard of farmbuildings to rear of Middle Blagdon Farmhouse (qv). The lower yard was a cattle yard with steps down from a lane dividing it from the higher yard and access to the fields on the N side. The SW range backs onto the dividing lane, with first-floor access from the lane. The steep flight of steps down in the centre is flanked by buildings. The NE range consists of a lofted shippon with a massive hay store on the NE (field) side and a horse engine house. Steps on the NE side at the S end lead up to the rear of the SE range. On the yard side of this range open-fronted shelter sheds face the yard. The rear of this range consists of a cartshed flanked by gabled blocks. EXTERIOR: The buildings mostly have double platbands below the eaves. The NE range has 8 segmental-headed doorways (one blocked) with red brick arches and red breccia jambs on the yard side, with original doors of vertical slats. 3 segmental-headed loft doors with brick arches. The left return has a loft doorway and segmental-headed window below. The rear elevation has 2 doorways and a loft door which opens into the tall, 5-sided hay store which has a torched slate roof. Further S a horse-engine house with canted end is attached to the rear of the range; red breccia stone steps at S end lead up to the loft level of the SE range. The SE range has a 4-bay shelter shed facing the yard, with wide segmental-headed brick arches on stone piers. On the upper side, it consists of a 3-bay cartshed with stone piers between 2 gabled blocks. The right-hand block has a double door and a gabled left return with brick bulls-eye windows above the cartshed roof. The left-hand block has a tall round-headed brick doorway. On the yard side the SW range has a flight of steep red breccia steps up to lane between the yards. These are flanked by small blocks with a single doorway each on the yard side and lean-to roofs, with small openings, 2 each, on the lane side. The outer blocks are taller with gabled roofs, the left-hand has a segmental-headed doorway in the centre flanked by small windows. The rear elevation, from the lane, has 3 doorways at loft level. The right-hand block has a segmental-headed doorway on the yard side and 2 doorways at loft level from the lane. INTERIOR: Only partially inspected but good quality carpentry survives. The shelter shed range has scissor bracing to the joists, the cartshed above has a remarkably elaborate trussed roof with diagonal bracing augmented with iron ties. Some of the buildings retain feeding troughs etc A rare example in Devon of a large-scale split-level Victorian farmyard, still in agricultural use, and relatively unaltered. HISTORY: The farmyard at Middle Blagdon Farm served 220 acres.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Dennis Coote. Source Historic England Archive