3 AND 5, COMBELAND ROAD

Statutory Address: 3 AND 5, COMBELAND ROAD

District: West Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Minehead

MINEHEAD

SS9745 COMBELAND ROAD, Alcombe 900-1/4/134 (North side) 28/10/76 Nos.3 AND 5

GV II

2 houses. Probably C18, altered late C19 and c1980. Painted render over rubblestone, crested slate roof with brick stack to party wall and to right gable end. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys; No.3 is 1-window range, No.5 is 2-window range. No.3 to the left has a C20 cantilevered 2-light bay window to the first floor over a simple C19 fascia to a plate-glass shop window of 3 panes with recessed C20 door to the right. No.5 has C19 horned 2/2-pane sash windows at eaves level to the first floor and one to the right of the ground floor. To centre are 2 doors under a slate lean-to porch, that to the right has 2 glazed upper panels and that to the left blocked by mid C20 window. INTERIORS not inspected. Included for group value.