MALDON HOUSE AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

MALDON HOUSE AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 10, YORK BUILDINGS

Sedgemoor (District Authority)
Bridgwater

BRIDGWATER

ST2937SE YORK BUILDINGS 736-1/10/210 (East side) 16/12/74 No.10 Maldon House and attached railings

GV II

House. Late C18, altered c1870/80. Flemish-bond brick, stone copings, moulded kneelers to rear block, voussoirs to first-floor front, cills, platband and doorcase; pantile roofs, steep-pitched mansard to the front, pitched to the rear and brick stacks to gable ends. The C18 block is central entry 2-unit plan with lower parallel mid C19 range to the rear. 2 storeys with semi-basement; 5-window range. Windows to the first floor have flat arches and stepped voussoirs to 6/6-pane sashes. Double late C19 two-panel doors in a moulded architrave with cornice below a hood on wrought-iron brackets, flanked by late C19 two-storey canted bays to the basement and ground floor; these have hipped slate roofs, a modillion cornice and 2/2-pane sashes. A small C19 single-storey lean-to extension to the left return, projects to the level of the rear block on King's Place which has one 2/2-pane sash to the ground floor; the lean-to has a timber lintel to planked basement doors; the mansard gable has flat concrete arches to 2 small C20 windows flanking the stack. The rear of the main block has a header-bond brick semicircular stair turret with a conical, probably concrete roof reaching to the ridge level; timber lintels to 6/6-pane sash windows to upper floors and a brick dentil band at eaves level. The rear of the C19 block is 3-window range with stepped stone voussoirs to the first floor; a small C19 plate-glass sash window to the left and 6/6-pane sashes to the right. INTERIOR not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: C19 pointed railings with cast-iron trellised panels to the supports, sweep in 3 stages from the right, mount steps to door and curve back to meet the lean-to on the left. 3 gates below the top rail, 2 flanking the steps and one to far left. The railings flanking the steps have scrolls attached to the verticals.

Rights: Copyright IoE Michael Bass. Source Historic England Archive