CHURCH OF ST PAUL

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PAUL, ST PAULS ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST PAUL

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5773NE ST PAUL'S ROAD, Clifton 901-1/3/1053 (North West side) 28/09/94 Church of St Paul

II

Church. 1853. By Manners and Gill. Aisles and nave rebuilt 1867 by CF Hansom. MATERIALS: Pennant rubble with limestone dressings, exterior stack and slate roof with decorative ridge tiles and 2 cast-iron vents. PLAN: aisled nave with W and SW porches, N side tower and attached NW house. Originaly built as a hall church, the nave was raised by Hansom and Decorated Gothic Revival-style tracery largely replaced by Geometrical in the 2-centred arched openings. EXTERIOR: E end has a tall nave gable and flanking aisle gables with angle buttresses, two 2-light windows beneath a central round window to the nave, and 3-light aisle windows. A deep porch has an ashlar gable with steps up to a doorway with 3 orders, granite columns with foliate capitals and a carved scene of St Peter teaching, in the tympanum. Sliding doors into the reveals and a double inner door. Flanking side porches have pierced parapets and 2 side windows. N aisle has 7 bays of 2-light windows separated by buttresses. Similar S aisle; SW porch has an ashlar gable with paired, arched doorways on paired granite columns, the right-hand one blocked, set in a 2-centred arched recess, with a quatrefoil in the tympanum and a finial. The 3-stage tower has diagonal buttresses, a N doorway with double doors and strap hinges and a hood with head stops, and a SW octagonal stair turret to the first stage; small 1-light window above and a string; cinqefoil second-stage window below a weathered band, and 2-light belfry windows with Decorated tracery and louvred panels. A corbel table to an ashlar broached spire with 3 diminishing stages of spirelights. 2 storey; 4-window range house to the NW corner has a double-pile roof and 3 cross gables with roll-top coping, the right-hand ones paired. These have 3-light ground-floor windows with trefoil heads and labels, and 2-light first-floor 2-centred arched windows with a central round light. Left-hand gable has a 3-light ground-floor window with flat, cuspate head, and a 3-light first-floor window with a shallow arch with trefoil over; plain 2-light window between the left and middle gables, and a blocked left-hand door with shouldered lintel. External stack to the W gable. The W end of the nave has a 3-light nave window, and 2-light aisle windows. INTERIOR: 2-bay chancel with timber reredos, in 3 sections with painted panels and flanking pointed-arched arcades; tall chancel arch with triple attached shafts; 5-bay nave with round sandstone shafts on square piers with water leaf, foliate capitals and moulded arches; carved corbels to vault shafts to a timber roof with arched trusses pierced by trefoils, and 2 tiers of windbraces; timber aisle roofs with pointed-arched trusses; W gallery. Fittings include an octagonal pulpit with marble shafts, and a similar octagonal stone font. The original building was an unusual example of a hall church with the aisles the height of the nave, perhaps suggested by the Cathedral (qv), and with a spire modelled on Pugin's St Peter's, Marlow. (Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 300).