MOOR HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jul-1994

Ordnance survey map of MOOR HOUSE

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Hereford

HEREFORD

SO54SW WIDEMARSH COMMON 683-1/3/324 (South West side) 10/06/52 Moor House (Formerly Listed as: WIDEMARSH COMMON Moor House (or Prior's Moor))

GV II

House. Earlier C18. Brick; hipped Welsh slate roof; brick ridge stack; brick stack to rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic; 8-window range: 6/6 sashes in moulded cases, under gauged brick segmental arches; storeyband; deep eaves; 3 roof-dormers with 9-light horizontal casements, and moulded eaves. Central entrance: C20 brick porch with panelled double doors and overlight, giving access to C18, 6-panel door and margin-glazed overlight; between fluted pilasters; flanked by 7, 6/6 sashes in moulded cases; storeyband. Rear: sashes and casements; glazed porch; 18/2 round-headed sash with stained-glass margin; brick modillion eaves. INTERIOR: C18 open-well staircase with turned balusters and newels, and swan neck rail and panelled dado to 1st floor. 2nd floor: C19 fireplace; oak post and studs exposed. 1st floor: 6-panel doors; C19 fireplace; C18 panelled room with C19 fireplace, and coving; 4-panel door; coved ceiling; C19 corner fireplace; architraves to windows; lined arch; overlight; C19 tiled fireplace; panelling; C19 fireplace. Ground floor: 6-panel doors with architraves; slate fireplace; C19 panelled dado; C17 and C18 panelled hall with arch-mouldings; C19 bolection-moulded fireplace with tiles and 1654 fireback; C17(?) stone fireplace with fireback (1683); window shutters; C18 panelled room with enriched plaster ceiling, C19 fireplace, and alcoves with panelled doors. C19 wing to rear: half-glazed door and screen; polychrome tiled floor; panelled dado.