17 AND 17A, BRIDGE STREET

Statutory Address: 17 AND 17A, BRIDGE STREET

Ordnance survey map of 17 AND 17A, BRIDGE STREET

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Kington

KINGTON

SO2956 BRIDGE STREET 643-1/1/16 (West side) 26/07/76 Nos.17 AND 17A (Formerly Listed as: BRIDGE STREET (West side) No.17)

GV II

House. C18 front to C17 or earlier core. Brick; roughcast to 1st floor; steep pitched slate roof with central gable; stack to rear. 2 storeys, attic and cellar; 2-window range: early C20 paired 4/4 sashes in moulded cases; C20 restored mullion light with casements, leaded lights and some old glass, to gable; moulded eaves. Central entrance: early C20 half-glazed panelled door; to right, early C20 paired 6/6 sashes; to left, 6/6 sash. Right returned side: roughcast over coursed rubble; large purlins. Left returned side: roughcast over beaded weatherboarding; two C20 restored lattice-leaded casements; C19 lattice-leaded metal casement in moulded case. No.17A (wing to rear): roughcast over stone rubble plinth; two C19 6/6 sashes. INTERIOR: winder staircase; C17 two-panel doors and panelling; jowelled posts; exposed timber-framing; corner fireplaces.