LLOYD HOUSE AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

LLOYD HOUSE AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 11, LLOYD STREET

Greater London Authority
Islington (London Borough)

ISLINGTON

TQ3182NW LLOYD STREET 635-1/68/605 (West side) 27/08/57 No.11 Lloyd House & attached railings

GV II

Semi-detached linked villas, now one house (Lloyd House). In street leading into Lloyd Square from north. c.1833. By John Booth, and his son, also John, Surveyors for the Lloyd Baker Estate; William Joseph Booth, another son, architect. Gold stock bricks set in Flemish bond with stucco dressings, and stucco pediment over pair; Welsh slate gabled roofs; end and centre brick stacks. Restrained Greek Revival style. Side-hall entrance plan to linked bay of each house. Two-storeys with basement; 2 windows each including recessed 1-window entrance bay coupled as link. Low steps rise to deeply recessed stucco entrance with antae supporting entablature. Architraved round-arched doorway to left with corniced-head, elaborate patterned fanlight and pair of panelled doors; door to right blocked and altered C20. Architraved sashes throughout: ground-floor with 6/6 and 1st floor various casement sashes; 1st floor recessed balconied links with narrower sashes. Plain stucco 1st floor storey band and stucco band beneath pediment; stucco parapet with stucco coping or blocking course to 1st floor recessed link. Attached cast-iron railings with urn finials. (The Squares of Islington: Cosh, M: The Squares of Islington Part I: Finsbury and Clerkenwell: Islington: 1990-: 57-58).