THE OLD GAOL

Statutory Address: THE OLD GAOL, 4 AND 6, OLD MARKET STREET

District: Breckland (District Authority)

Parish: Thetford

THETFORD

TL8782 OLD MARKET STREET 617-1/8/124 (South West side) 03/04/51 Nos.4 AND 6 The Old Gaol

II

Gaol. Re-built 1796, enlarged 1816. Converted to flats late C20. Flint with gault brick dressings. Roof of black-glazed pantiles. South-east gable wall rebuilt C20 in yellow brick. 3 storeys in 4 bays. All windows under segmental heads. 2 heavy plank doors set in round-headed recesses, between which are a 10/10 and an 8/8 unhorned sashes. Similar 8/8 sash right of right-hand door; blind window left of left-hand door. First floor lit through four 4/4 sashes. Over doors are panels with carved shackles and in centre is a plaque: `This Gaol was enlarged in the year 1816'. 4 barred cell windows to 2nd floor. Dentil eaves cornice under a gabled roof. Internal gable-end stacks and a central ridge stack. North-west return has two 2-light casements each floor with shouldered lights. INTERIOR not inspected. (Osborne D: A View of Thetford: Thetford: 1985-: 10).