NUMBERS 1 AND 2 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

NUMBERS 1 AND 2 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 1-2, MYDDELTON SQUARE

Greater London Authority
Islington (London Borough)

ISLINGTON

TQ3182NW MYDDELTON SQUARE 635-1/68/637 (South West side) 29/12/50 Nos.1-2 and attached railings

GV II

Terrace of two houses. Attached to nos. 1-12 River Street (q.v.) and leading into Myddelton Square from the west. 1824-1827; C20 post-War rebuilding to no. 2. By William Chadwell Mylne, Surveyor to the New River Estate. Yellow stock brick set in Flemish bond with banded stucco ground-floor and stucco dressings; roofs obscured by parapets, brick party-wall stacks. Side-hall entrance plan. Four storeys with basement; 2 windows each plus left-hand return wall to no. 2 in Myddelton Passage. Steps rise to round and elliptical-arched entrance: doorway with 3/4 fluted column jambs carrying corniced-head, plain fanlight and original panelled door to no. 2. Ground-floor has round and elliptical-arched sashes set in stucco recess with panel below. Gauged brick flat-arched mostly 6/6 and 3/3 sashes to upper floors (some French doors). 1st floor stucco sill band beneath full-length sashes set in arched recesses linked by stucco impost bands and with iron-bracketed coupled cast-iron balconies with Vitruvian scroll and anthemion pattern to railings. Some rebuilding to upper floors; plain brick parapet with stone coping. Good attached cast-iron railings with urn finials. C20 wall to Myddelton Passage elevation (no. 2) due to bomb damage and subsequent demolition of nos. 3 and 4 in Second World War. (The Squares of Islington: Cosh, M: The Squares of Islington Part I: Finsbury and Clerkenwell: Islington: 1990-: 59-62).