NUMBERS 6A AND 6 TO 11 (CONSECUTIVE) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Sep-1994

Statutory Address: NUMBERS 6A AND 6 TO 11 (CONSECUTIVE) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 6A AND 6-11, MYLNE STREET

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 6A AND 6 TO 11 (CONSECUTIVE) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

District: Islington (London Borough)

ISLINGTON

TQ3182NW MYLNE STREET 635-1/68/646 (West side) 29/09/72 Nos.6A AND 6-11 (Consecutive) and attached railings (Formerly Listed as: MYLNE STREET (West side) Nos.6-11 (Consecutive))

GV II

Two semi-detached houses. Renumbered as 6A, 6, 7, 8; and 9, 10, 11. On east side of slope of hill linking Claremont Square to Myddelton Square. 1828-1829. By William Chadwell Mylne, Surveyor for the New River Estate. Yellow stock brick set in Flemish bond with banded stucco ground-floor and stucco dressings; roofs obscured, party-wall brick stacks. Side-hall entrance plan. Four storeys with basement; 3 windows each, including 3-storey recessed entrance extension to outer bays. Symmetrical facade: windows decrease in height as they go up. Steps rise to segmental-arched stucco entrance: doorway with pilaster jambs carrying corniced-head, patterned fanlight and original panelled door. Gauged-brick flat arches with 6/6, 3/6 and 3/3 sashes throughout: cast-iron window guards to ground-floor sashes; 1st floor stucco sill band (incised 'Mylne Street' at 6A, 6, 7, 8 side) beneath full-length sashes to inner bays and individual cast-iron balconies with railings. Some rebuilding to upper floors; stucco cornice above second floor and brick string course above 3rd floor. Plain brick parapet with stone coping. Fine attached cast-iron railings with acorn finials; fine cast-iron overthrow with lamp bracket to nos. 6A, 6, 7 and 8.