WALLS, GATE PIERS AND GATES TO PARISH CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Statutory Address: WALLS, GATE PIERS AND GATES TO PARISH CHURCH OF ST ANDREW, SANDS ROAD

Statutory Address: WALLS, GATE PIERS AND GATES TO PARISH CHURCH OF ST ANDREW, ST ANDREWS ROAD

Ordnance survey map of WALLS, GATE PIERS AND GATES TO PARISH CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

PAIGNTON

SX8960 SANDS ROAD 1947-1/6/82 (South side) Walls, gate piers and gates to Parish Church of St Andrew

GV II

Churchyard walls, gates and gate piers. Probably 1890s, contemporary with the first phase of the church of St Andrew (qv), designed by Fulford, Tait and Harvey. Local red breccia walls with yellow brick coping. PLAN: Pedestrian gates give access to the churchyard from Sands Road and from St Andrews Road. The W entrance has a vehicular and pedestrian gate. 3 sets of gate piers, square on plan with gabled caps and blind trefoil-headed arches. Wrought-iron gates with panels with cusped arched motifs and sqaure section verticals. Included for group value.