BLAGDON HOUSE INCLUDING SERVICE BLOCK AND GARDEN WALLS

Statutory Address: BLAGDON HOUSE INCLUDING SERVICE BLOCK AND GARDEN WALLS, BLAGDON

Ordnance survey map of BLAGDON HOUSE INCLUDING SERVICE BLOCK AND GARDEN WALLS

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Crediton

CREDITON

SS834000 BLAGDON 672-1/6/8 (North side) 19/03/51 Blagdon House including service block and garden walls

GV II

Small farmhouse, now house, including service block to the rear and tall walls to the gardens and rear yard. c.1800 with some alterations of the 1950s (information from the owner). Flemish bond brick, the front elevation rendered;gabled slate roof;end stacks with brick shafts. Service block roughcast, slate roof, garden walls roughcast cob on stone rubble footings with slate coping. Plan: double- depth, 2 rooms wide,with a central entrance. Exterior: 2 storeys with attic and cellar. Symmetrical 3-bay front with cornice with moulded brackets. Central Tuscan timber doorcase with an open pediment; steps up to a 6-panel front door with panelled reveals and a pretty fanlight with a central roundel with a flower motif. 2 ground and 3 first floor original windows: all 16-pane sashes except first floor centre, which is 12-pane. Rendered curtain walls about 3m high with slate coping adjoin the front elevation to left and right: each wall contains a round headed niche for garden seats, that to left broken through by a doorway to the rear of the house and the rear niche projections with conical slate roofs. Tall garden walls enclose the front garden completely, except on the boundary with Exhibition Road. The rear elevation has a round-headed stair window in the centre with glazing bars and margin panes. Two first-floor rear C19 16-pane sashes, the ground floor windows are mostly C20 timber casements with high transoms. The rear service yard is enclosed by tall walls. Interior: Not inspected. Said to have been rather altered in the 1950s but contains original joinery including shutters. Rear service block, 2 storeys, has a gable-ended roof parallel to the house and a stack at the left (west) end. Doorway to the right; one pointed arched ground floor window with leaded panes and Y tracery to the left; pigeon holes under the eaves. A lofted building with a monopitch roof, used formerly as a milk collection point, adjoins the service block at the left (west) end. Interior: Has a plain mid/late C19 fireplace with a bread oven; loft floor removed. The building could have provided additional cooking facilities or may have been used as accommodation for a farm labourer. Blagdon is an ancient site. The present building is a good example of a c.1800 gentleman's farmhouse.