56 AND 57, COLEBROOKE ROW

Ordnance survey map of 56 AND 57, COLEBROOKE ROW

Greater London Authority
Islington (London Borough)

ISLINGTON

GV II

Terraced houses. Early C18. Brown brick with red brick dressings, clay-tiled roof. Three storeys over basement, three windows each. Flat-arched entrance to each house in inner bay with simple architraves and coupled hoods on foliated scrolled brackets, panelled doors. Windows to ground and first floors segmental-arched with red brick dressings to heads and sides; 6/6 sashes, the sash boxes set almost flush with the wall. Parapet, dormers in mansard roof, one to no 56, two to no 57. Access to interior of no 56 not possible. INTERIOR: of no 57 has entrance hall with panelled dado to party wall with no 56 and unmoulded panelling to the opposite, partition wall, some of it altered; wooden cornice; the arrangement of panelled dado to one side and panelled partition to the other continues up the staircase as far as the first floor. The dog-leg stair has turned newels, turned balusters and a moulded rail from the basement upwards, the balusters in the last flight renewed. The downstairs room is fully panelled with moulded rails and muntins, and elaborate wooden cornice; presumably two rooms have been thrown into one, and there is a good deal of replacement panelling; the fireplace in the front part and the corner fireplace at the back have both been considerably renewed. The first-floor front room is fully panelled with moulded rails and muntins and wooden cornice; the mantelpiece with eared architrave and corniced shelf possibly introduced.

Rights: Copyright IoE Peter Fuller. Source Historic England Archive