NUMBERS 25 TO 75 (ODD) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1208248
Date first listed:
29-Sep-1972
Statutory Address:
NUMBERS 25 TO 75 (ODD) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 25-75, PENTONVILLE ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 25 TO 75 (ODD) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1208248 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 24-Aug-2019 at 06:02:49.

Location

Statutory Address:
NUMBERS 25 TO 75 (ODD) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 25-75, PENTONVILLE ROAD

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
Greater London Authority
District:
Islington (London Borough)
National Grid Reference:
TQ 31285 83105

Details

ISLINGTON

TQ3183SW PENTONVILLE ROAD 635-1/64/679 (South side) 29/09/72 Nos.25-75 (Odd) and attached railings

GV II

Also known as: Nos.43-44 CLAREMONT SQUARE. Terrace of 27 houses. On rise of hill forming return to no. 44 Claremont Square (q.v.). c.1820s. Probably for the New River Estate. Multi-coloured stock bricks set in Flemish bond, nos. 25-47 with banded stucco ground-floors; roofs obscured by parapet, brick party-wall stacks. Side-hall entrance plan with staircase. Four storeys with basement; 2 windows each. Steps rise to entrance (door to no. 31 changed to sash C20; no. 75 with 2 ground-floor sashes to Pentonville Road and centre entrance to double-fronted elevation on return in Claremont Square). Doorways have fluted 1/4 column jambs carrying modillioned corniced-heads, 6-panelled (nos. 35-45 & 55), 4-panelled (nos. 63-75) or elaborate 3-panelled (nos. 49-51 & 59) original door and original patterned (nos. 53 & 61-65) fanlight. Gauged-brick round-arched (nos. 25-47 set in stucco recess) ground-floor 2/2 (nos. 25-31) and 6/6 sashes (with intersecting Gothic style glazing bars and margin lights to nos. 33, 39, 41, 53; nos. 45 & 57 with curved & radial glazing bars); gauged-brick flat arches to upper floors. 1st floor with stucco sill band to 6/6 full-length sashes set in arched recesses (nos. 67-75 linked by stucco impost bands); coupled (except no. 41 with individual) iron-bracketed balconies with iron railings of Gothic or Vitruvian scroll and anthemion patterns (balconies missing from nos. 29 & 31). 2nd floor 6/6 sashes. 3rd floor 3/3 sashes (nos. 43-47 3/6 & nos. 61 & 67-75 6/6 sashes); no. 43 with iron window-guard to right sash. Parapet with brick string course (nos. 67-71 string course missing; nos. 73-75 with dentiled brick cornice) and stone coping. Extensive patching-in and rebuilding to upper front elevations. Attached iron area and garden railings with urn finials.

Listing NGR: TQ3128583105

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
369196
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Images of England

Images of England was a photographic record of every listed building in England, created as a snap shot of listed buildings at the turn of the millennium. These photographs of the exterior of listed buildings were taken by volunteers between 1999 and 2008. The project was supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Date: 05 Oct 2005
Reference: IOE01/14953/02
Rights: Copyright IoE Mr G.W. Garthwaite. Source Historic England Archive
Archive image, may not represent current condition of site.
To view this image please use Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Edge.

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].