NUMBER 25 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS NUMBERS 1 TO 4 (CONSECUTIVE) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Sep-1994

Ordnance survey map of NUMBER 25 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS
NUMBERS 1 TO 4 (CONSECUTIVE) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

District: Islington (London Borough)

ISLINGTON

TQ3082NE PRIDEAUX PLACE 635-1/67/689 (West side) 29/09/72 Nos.1-4 (Consecutive) and attached railings (Formerly Listed as: PRIDEAUX PLACE (West side) No.1)

GV II

Includes: No.25 & attached railings WHARTON STREET. Two irregular linked villas. On slope of hill with no. 25 entrance facing Wharton Street and nos. 1-4 to the right-hand return wall in Prideaux Place. Streets laid out in 1832 by John Booth, and his son, also John, Surveyors for the Lloyd Baker Estate. Gold stock bricks set in Flemish bond with stucco dressings, vermiculated quoins and entablature; roofs obscured by parapet; centre brick or stucco rendered stacks. Restrained Greek Revival style. Side-hall entrance plan to outer bay of house in Prideaux Place; projecting portico entrance to no. 25 Wharton Street. Three-storeys with basement; 2-window range to each house facing Prideaux Place with additional 1-window return wall to Wharton Street. Houses in Prideaux Place separated by vermiculated rusticated quoins. Low steps rise to C20 rebuilt rough-stucco portico entrance in Wharton Street with antae supporting entablature: doorway with pair of original panelled doors and rectangular overlight. Prideaux Place architrave entrance with double-panelled door and rectangular overlight surmounted by vermiculated stucco keystone flanked by scrolls. Architraved 6/6 sashes with margin lights throughout except 8/8 sashes to Wharton Street elevation. Stucco sill bands. Extensive patching-in to upper storeys. Projecting stucco cornice with band beneath; stucco parapet with stone coping or blocking course. Attached iron railings. (Historians File, English Heritage, London Division: 1990-; The Squares of Islington: Cosh, Mary: The Squares of Islington Part I: Finsbury and Clerkenwell: Islington: 1990-: 57-58).