NUMBERS 62 TO 66 (EVEN) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS AND GARDEN GATE

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Sep-1994

Statutory Address: NUMBERS 62 TO 66 (EVEN) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS AND GARDEN GATE, 62-66, RICHMOND AVENUE

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 62 TO 66 (EVEN) AND ATTACHED RAILINGS AND GARDEN GATE

District: Islington (London Borough)

ISLINGTON

TQ3183NW RICHMOND AVENUE 635-1/58/706 (South side) 29/09/72 Nos.62-66 (Even) and attached railings and garden gate (Formerly Listed as: RICHMOND AVENUE (South side) Nos.62-72 (Even))

GV II

Terrace of 3 attached villas. c.1841. Yellow stock bricks set in Flemish bond with recessed link, stucco ground floor and dressings; Welsh-slate hipped roof with coupled brackets to projecting eaves and centre brick stacks. Side-hall entrance plan with staircase. Greco-Egyptian style and detail. Three storeys with basement; 2 windows each. Ground-floor bays articulated by stylised rounded pilasters with paterae to tops; horizontal row of paterae extends between pilasters above entrance and sash. Steps rise to deeply recessed entrance porch to left bay (nos. 64 & 66) and to right bay (no. 62) with flanking stone sphinx and obelisk on stucco balustrade (sphinxes missing from no. 66 & obelisks missing from nos. 64 & 66); doorway with pilaster jambs carrying corniced-head, original 4-panelled studded door and rectangular overlight. 6/6 sashes throughout: ground-floor sashes with margin lights. Recessed stucco panels below ground-floor sashes; upper floors with stylised architraves decorated with paterae. 1st floor with moulded stucco storey band and cast-iron Neoclassical style window guards with palmette motif. Linked garden gate attached to No. 62 in same style but with iron guards removed; attached cast-iron area railings. In 1925 Arnold Bennett wrote in his diary after taking a trip to explore Barnsbury...'The sphinxes and little Cleopatra needles in front of the porticoes of a long row of houses in Richmond Road [sic] are too marvellous.'