391 AND 393, TOTNES ROAD

Statutory Address: 391 AND 393, TOTNES ROAD

Ordnance survey map of 391 AND 393, TOTNES ROAD

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

PAIGNTON

SX86SE TOTNES ROAD 1947-1/2/122 (South side) 10/01/75 Nos.391 AND 393 (Formerly Listed as: TOTNES ROAD Nos.389-393 (Odd))

GV II

Pair of cottages, divided into 3 at one time. Probably late C18/early C19. Plastered cob; thatched roof with plain ridge; stacks with rendered shafts. Single-depth main range, 3-rooms-wide, the 2 right-hand rooms heated from an end and axial stacks. Paired front doors towards the centre may represent the original entrances. Probably secondary front door to right. C20 rear additions. The right-hand house incorporates the old No.391, which was in the centre. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front with recessed C20 doors towards the centre. C20 gabled porch to the right with a plank door. 3 ground and 3 first-floor C20 casements with diamond leaded panes. INTERIOR: Right-hand cottage inspected: interior with C20 alterations.