Statutory Address:
FORMER AVIARY APPROXIMATELY 11 METRES NORTH EAST OF GRAMERCY HALL SCHOOL INCLUDING STEPS, WALL, RAILINGS, BRIXHAM ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of FORMER AVIARY APPROXIMATELY 11 METRES NORTH EAST OF GRAMERCY HALL SCHOOL INCLUDING STEPS, WALL, RAILINGS

Torbay (Unitary Authority)
SX 90280 55038

BRIXHAM

SX9055 BRIXHAM ROAD, Churston Ferrers 1946-1/6/45 (South side (off)) Former aviary approx. 11m NE of Gramercy Hall School incl steps, wall, railings

GV II

Aviary, now house. Probably c1843, extended late C20. Solid rendered walls with front portico of limestone, probably Bath stone. Hipped slated roof. A small rectangular building with splayed corners. At front (south-east) end is the portico, which seems to be purely decorative and to relate to the adjacent Italian garden. Curved flights of steps rise from it at either side to give access to the side entrances to the building. 1 storey. Portico has Doric pilasters, entablature and triangular pediment. On the inner faces of the pilasters are subsidiary ones from which spring scroll-brackets supporting the entablature. At the rear of the portico, in the main wall of the building, is a tall recess containing a panelled pedestal. Plain doorway in each side wall with a blank panel above, inside and out. Stone-paved floor, extending at either side to a curved flight of stone steps. Protecting these on the building side is a plain iron railing with thin square balusters, voluted at the outer end. Bordering the front of the steps, level with the front of the portico, is a stone rubble wall faced on the outside with ashlar, remains of a pilaster at left-hand end. Rest of building is plain, with doorways in the splayed corners; that to rear right has chamfered and stopped jambs. Windows have 2-light wood casements with 3 or 8 panes per light. Late C20 addition also has small-paned wood casements; it appears to be only superficially attached to the original building. The front of the building seems designed to be seen from the top of the Italian Garden which lies on the south-east side of the house.