74, 76 AND 78, WINNER STREET

Statutory Address: 74, 76 AND 78, WINNER STREET

Ordnance survey map of 74, 76 AND 78, WINNER STREET

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

PAIGNTON

GV II

3 shops with accommodation over. c1860s. Stuccoed and blocked out; slate roofs; stacks with brick or rendered shafts. PLAN: Double-depth. Nos 74 and 76 are symmetrically-arranged around a central cartway; No.78 is similar in style but has been somewhat altered. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 7-window front, the 5 right-hand bays symmetrical. Very deep eaves with moulded eaves brackets; platbands at first and second-floor sill level. Ground floor of 2 right-hand shops flanked by pilasters with recessed panels and stout brackets to the fascia. Diagonally boarded doors to accommodation alongside the cartway have deep overlights; plate-glass shop windows alongside are canted into the shop doors, No.74 has low panel, No.76 is C20. No.78 has a panelled door (top panels glazed) to the left with a deep overlight and a C20 window alongside. 7 first-floor deeply-recessed 12-pane sashes with moulded embrasures. 7 deeply-recessed segmental-headed 2nd-floor windows with moulded architraves, the heads breaking a moulded string, glazed with 3 over 6-pane sashes. INTERIOR: Not inspected but may retain features of interest. HISTORY: Winner Street was the main medieval thoroughfare in Paignton, named after the bishops' vineyard.