PARKHAM VILLA

Statutory Address: PARKHAM VILLA, 11, BURTON STREET

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Brixham

BRIXHAM

SX9255 BURTON STREET, Higher Brixham 1946-1/7/74 (North side (off)) 10/01/75 No.11 Parkham Villa

GV II

Detached house on hillside above Burton Street, facing east. Early C19. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slated roof. 2 red-brick chimneys on rear wall. Rendered chimney on rear wing. Plan of 2 rooms-wide with entrance hall and staircase between them; behind the stair a rear wing running at right-angles back to a lean-to structure of possibly earlier date. 2 storeys. 3 windows wide. Segmental-arched centre doorway with flanking fluted pilasters, panelled reveals, fanlight with radial bars; original door with 2 flush bottom panels, the upper part with late C20 glazing. French windows at either side; that to left has 3 panels per door with transom-lights; that to right has 4-paned sashes with margin-panes, the bottom part having short panelled doors. In front of the ground storey is a raised stone-paved terrace with trellised verandah having a swept slated roof; right-hand end glazed in late C19 with four 9-paned fixed sashes. In centre a flight of stone steps with iron railing at either side; these have thin square balusters with a twisted section in the middle, handrail voluted at the foot over a moulded newel. Upper-storey windows have plain sashes. Deep flat eaves-cornice extending round both side walls. Left side wall has no original windows, but a late C20 bay window has been inserted in the ground storey. INTERIOR: geometrical wood staircase with thin square balusters and shaped step-ends, the handrail voluted at the bottom. Entrance-hall and both front rooms have moulded cornices. 6-panelled doors leading out of hall and panelled shutters to front windows, all with a raised moulding on the panel. Right-hand front room has white marble chimneypiece with shelf on carved brackets. Earliest title deed in possession of owner in 1991 dated to 1868, but there had been 3 previous owners by then.