TUDOR COTTAGE AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

TUDOR COTTAGE AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 1, PULMAN'S LANE

South Somerset (District Authority)
Crewkerne

CREWKERNE

ST4409 PULMAN'S LANE 876-1/7/158 (South side) 06/09/74 No.1 Tudor Cottage and attached railings

II

House. C17, altered and extended early C19. MATERIALS: coursed limestone rubble, Ham Hill stone dressings to ground-floor windows; double Roman pantile roof with brick stacks to gable ends. PLAN: 2-unit plan with C19 rear wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Upper floor has wooden lintels to C19 casements at eaves level, 2-light above the door and 3-light to the sides. A brick course at eaves level has two flat brick arches, possibly to former windows. The door, to left-of-centre is set in a C19 gabled brick porch. Windows to the ground floor are hollow-moulded and stone-mullioned with label moulds, 3-light to far left, 2-light to left of the door, 3-light to the right of it; C20 two-light stone-mullioned window to the right. INTERIOR: open fireplaces to the rear of gable ends, that to the right has an oak lintel. A chamfered axial beam to ground floor; roof was raised early C19 and a low 2-storey rear left wing added. Stairs are now in the central hall, but there is evidence of 2 former staircases to front corners of gable ends. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Spearhead railings on a Ham Hill stone plinth to front and right.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Duncan Miller. Source Historic England Archive