HALFWAY HOUSE FARM

Date of most recent amendment:

Ordnance survey map of HALFWAY HOUSE FARM

Essex
Brentwood (District Authority)

BRENTWOOD

TQ59SE WEALD ROAD, South Weald 723-1/8/290 (South side) 20/02/76 Halfway House Farm (Formerly Listed as: WEALD ROAD, South Weald Half Way House)

II

House. Early C18, early C19. Timber-framed and rough-cast, pebble dash, hipped, peg-tiled roof. 2 early C19 stacks rising through hip pitch at E and W sides. Rectangular plan with brick C19 out-shut to W and central projection at rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storey and attics. N front elevation, roof projects slightly with dentilled eaves cornice, 3 window range, outer windows, ground and first floor all horned sashes with narrow side lights, sashes and moulded architraves. Central doorway, moulded architrave and reveals with fielded panels, pulvinated frieze and pediment. Door, 2-leaved, with 6 fielded panels, over doorway, sash window with moulded architrave, C20 skylights replacing flat roofed dormers. To W C19 brick lean-to, slated. S rear elevation, similar to front but central projection (once probably a stair tower). Brick on ground floor with blocked round headed door opening, sash window above with moulded architrave. 3 similar windows, sashes with glazing bars and side lights, each window 1x4, 3x4, 1x4 panes, one on ground floor to W and 2 on first floor, E and W. Doorway on ground floor to E - moulded architrave and boarded door, C20 lean-to porch and conservatory in front, roof slated. 2 sky-lights replacing dormers as on front. Segment headed doorway in out-shut to W. C20 door with fielded panels. E side elevation, irregular, central stack, doorway off centre to S C20 flat hood on timber brackets. 2-light rectangular fanlight, C19 door - flush beaded panels. To S dairy window, moulded architrave and iron and wood mullions, to N sash window with moulded architrave - glazing bars, 3x4 panes. First floor, single sash window of same type. W elevation. Central stack, single sash window on ground floor with moulded architrave, C19 out-shut with 3-light casement window, central horizontal glazing bars, 3x2 panes. Small lean-to extension of out-shut to N. INTERIOR: C18 dogleg stair with shaped handrail and turned balusters rises to attic. Several C18 doors with fielded panels. Iron locking bar on front door. On first floor, cupboard door of c1600, reset from elsewhere, framed and panelled with moulded muntins, splay stopped and beaded rails. Rear projection, now altered, was probably an added stair tower to house the back stairs behind the principal staircase. The attic roons have old boarded doors with bead decoration. The house has retained its early C18 shape, but the principal windows, chimney-stacks and a number of internal doors have been replaced in the early C19.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr David Batterbury. Source Historic England Archive