BROOK FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment:

Essex
Brentwood (District Authority)
Stondon Massey

STONDON MASSEY

TL50SE ONGAR ROAD 723-1/1/541 Brook Farmhouse 20/02/76 (Formerly Listed as: BRENTWOOD ONGAR ROAD, Stondon Massey Brook Farmhouse)

II

House. C17 considerably added to in C19 and C20. Only the NW range to be listed. Timber-framed and rendered with mock rectilinear timber-framing moulded in the rendering with stippled background. Roof peg-tiled with C17 stack (rebuilt in C19) off centre to NE with 3 diagonal shafts. Rectangular plan with projecting bay on NW side off centre to SW. Early C19 lean-to out-shut at NE gable end with peg-tiled roof. 2 storeys. NW front elevation : all windows are C19 casement frames with small weather hoods and glazing bars. Ground floor windows, NE to SW, one single light 2x3 panes, two 2-light, 4x3 panes, projecting bay - NW face one 2-light, 4x3 panes, SW face one single light 2x4 panes. One 2-light 4x3 panes. First floor, NE to SW, one 2-light 4x2 panes, projecting bay, NW face one 2-light 4x3 panes, SW face one single light 2x4 panes, one 2-light 4x2 panes. Out-shut to NE has C19 boarded door with simple hood on shaped brackets and small window with C19 stained glass. NE gable end, first floor casement window, 2x3 panes. Out-shut weatherboarded with 2-light casement window. SW gable end partly masked by C19 ground floor porch and doorway. Windows as on front elevation, ground floor, one 2-light casement, 4x3 panes, first floor one 2-light casement 4x3 panes. Roof space lit by one fixed light, 2x3 panes. INTERIOR divided into 3 cells, C17. Bridging joists have lamb's tongue chamfer stops and joists have diminished haunched tenons and pendant soffits. Wall plate with face halved and bladed scarf joint. Stack between central and NE room, fireplaces rebuilt but of C17 form. The house framing is much covered but first floor straight tension bracing evident in outer walls and partition in line with stack. This partition extends into the roof space, suggesting the house was originally of 2 storeys and attic type. Roof has side purlins and wind braces. The projecting bay shows a gap in studding and is original and is most likely to be a stair tower (stair now gone). It probably gave access to both the upper floor and attic. Original doorway framing exists on the adjacent internal partition wall, between rooms. Although no evidence for original front door, it probably was opposite the stair tower on the SE side (now cut away and totally altered in C19). The house would consequently be of the 'internal chimney' type and not of the lobby entrance form, more common in the area. What is now seen of the C17 house is the back wall, with a rear stair tower and an early C19 back door in the out-shut.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mrs Angela Clark. Source Historic England Archive