HIGHER LANNER FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND BARN

Date of most recent amendment:

Ordnance survey map of HIGHER LANNER FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FORECOURT WALLS AND BARN

Cornwall (Unitary Authority)
Porthleven

HELSTON

SW62NW PORTHLEVEN ROAD 631-1/1/221 (East side (off)) 22/05/72 Higher Lanner Farmhouse and attached forecourt walls and barn (Formerly Listed as: PORTHLEVEN ROAD Higher Lanner Farmhouse)

II

Farmhouse and attached barn. C18, extended c1845, roof altered 1855. Killas rubble with granite dressings; scantle slate roof, lower at rear left and hipped on the right; original rubble stack on the left; 2 brick axial stacks. Originally a 2-room plan extended later with outshut behind kitchen/living room on the left and with a 1-room-plan extension on the right and a barn at far right c1845; stair projection in rear angle probably 1876. 2 storeys; 3-window-range house and 2-window-range barn. House has 2 early C19 16-pane hornless sashes to 1st floor of original part over later 4-pane horned sashes and possibly original 12-pane casements to extension; planked door central to original part and partly glazed porch. Barn has symmetrical 2-window front on its right with original shutters on the left, 6-pane windows on the right and central doorway with planked stable door. Left of this is another door with loading doorway over and there is another doorway at far left; ledged doors. INTERIOR: C18 features include some panelled doors with fielded panels and HL hinges, slate floor in the kitchen/living room; old floor structure boxed in; some plank and muntin partitions and the remains of the original roof structure. C19 features include floor and roof structures of additions and the 1876 staircase with turned newel, stick balusters and ramped handrail. Subsidiary features: rubble forecourt walls with granite copings and incorporating the base of a cider press. (National Trust Vernacular Building Survey: 1986-).