EAST BUILDING OF BARNES SCHOOL

Statutory Address: EAST BUILDING OF BARNES SCHOOL, MOUNT ROAD

Ordnance survey map of EAST BUILDING OF BARNES SCHOOL

District: Sunderland (Metropolitan Authority)

SUNDERLAND

NZ35NE MOUNT ROAD 920-1/4/144 (North side) 10/11/78 East building of Barnes School (Formerly Listed as: MOUNT ROAD SOUTH (North side) East and west buildings to Barnes School)

GV II

School. c1900. Bright red brick with terracotta dressings and slate roof. Symmetrical with 2 storeys, 2:2:3:5:3:2:2 windows. Left corner has pentice roof on 2-storey porch, with fat terracotta columns on brick base, over steps up to doors. One window beside it and two above. Central section has 5 full-height round-arched recesses, with finialled lesenes between, containing large windows, the lower square-headed with panelled aprons, the upper round-headed with arcaded brick-panelled aprons, top corbel table. Flanking sections have 3 windows on each floor, the lower 3 with long triple terracotta keys, the upper 3 stepped under central straight dripmould below raised segmental head of shaped gable. Stair towers between these and end bays have 2 small windows below 4 on ground floor, a further 4 with arcaded apron to central pair below top single round-headed light in arched brick panel below roof parapet. Most windows mullion and transom with upper glazing bars; round-headed windows have full glazing bars. Hipped roofs over entrance bays, high swept pyramids with lucarnes over adjacent towers, cross ridges to gables, and long central roof with 5 hipped dormers and tapered high ridge ventilator with domed top.