ARDVAR

ARDVAR, HIGHER WARBERRY ROAD

Ordnance survey map of ARDVAR

Torbay (Unitary Authority)

TORQUAY

SX9264SE HIGHER WARBERRY ROAD 885-1/21/471 (North side) Ardvar

GV II

Large villa. 1870s (not shown on the 1866 OS map). Cement-rendered and blocked out (entrance elevation painted white); hipped slate roof; stacks with rendered shafts with moulded cornices. PLAN: Double-depth plan with service wing adjoining to left of front. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Deep eaves on paired moulded brackets; eaves and verges bands, platband, moulded string at first floor sill level; rusticated quoins, some with vermiculated rustication. Windows with moulded architraves, some round-headed with pilasters. WIndows mostly glazed with 2-pane plate glass sashes. 3-bay front elevation, centre bay broken forward and gabled; porch with paired Doric columns with entablatures and deep projecting cornice. Round-headed doorway with 4-panel door and plain fanlight with stained glass. First-floor window over door with paired round-headed lights. Left-hand bay has one first and one ground-floor window. Right-hand bay has shallow projecting stack with shaft through eaves and one first-floor window with balustraded stuccoed balcony on deep stone brackets. Right return window cills and remains of louvred sun shutters to first-floor windows. 4-window rear elevation continues in the same style with one first-floor window with a stuccoed balcony matching that on the entrance front and a ground-floor bay with a balustraded parapet acting as a balcony to a first-floor window above. Service wing to right slightly plainer under an M roof. INTERIOR: Not inspected but said to be very complete. This is a rare complete example of one of the large Torbay villas, with its detail intact, still in undivided domestic use, set in its original garden. Extension to service wing, now in use as the Blue Haze Retirement Home, is not included in the listing.