CHAPEL OF ST PATRICK

Statutory Address: CHAPEL OF ST PATRICK, MAIN STREET

County: Lancashire

District: Lancaster (District Authority)

MORECAMBE AND HEYSHAM

SD4061 MAIN STREET, Heysham 939-1/7/17 (West side (off)) 29/12/50 Chapel of St Patrick

GV I

Chapel, now ruinous. C8 or C9. Sandstone rubble, with consolidation work carried out in 1903 using stone tiles. Rectangular plan. The east gable wall, most of the south wall, and the east part of the north wall survive to heights of between 3m and 4m. Other wall survive as foundations. The south wall contains the west jambs of a window splayed on the inside, and a doorway with long-and-short jambs. The outer head stone of the doorway is cut with 3 concentric grooves above a segmental arch. Excavations in 1977-8 revealed evidence of an earlier chapel, which was rebuilt and extended towards the east to form the building which now remains. Scheduled Ancient Monument. (V C H: 109).