10, FOSS STREET

10, FOSS STREET

Devon
South Hams (District Authority)
Dartmouth

DARTMOUTH

GV II

Shop with house above, house once a hotel. Dated 1839 (datestone to carriageway), possible earlier core, some late C19 and C20 alterations. Mixed construction; stone rubble party walls and plastered timber-framed fronts; axial stacks with rendered brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. PLAN: L-plan corner building, with carriageway to rear courtyard. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Plastered front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Ground floor has good (only slightly altered) late C19 timber 2-bay shop front with iron columns and small Gothic brackets, windows without glazing bars. Central recessed doorway contains original bottom-panelled glazed door under plain overlight. Panelled pilaster at right end of shop front under large shaped bracket to fascia, another behind return bay on Flavel Street. First-floor front has large late C20 window and second floor has 2 sashes without glazing bars. Extra bay to right contains carriageway incorporating large early C20 timber pointed arch inscribed "Independent Chapel". Horned sash without glazing bars above. Timber modillion eaves to hipped roof. Flavel Street 4-bay front in same style. Ground-floor windows converted to C20 display windows and round-headed doorway, right of centre, now blocked by another display window, but original fanlight with Y-tracery glazing bars and large timber doorcase with fielded-panel pilasters and spandrels under moulded cornice. Most upper windows blind, although one original 12-pane sash and to rear a first-floor loading hatch with 2-flap door. INTERIOR: Front part of shop has remains of ornamental plaster cornice and first-floor room above has complete cornice and original marble chimneypiece with iron grate. Stick-baluster stair. Other original detail on the upper floors. HISTORY: Foss Street represents the line of a medieval dyke which included a tidal mill. The mill pond was filled in and developed around 1820-30, although houses had been built along the Foss from the C17 onwards.

Rights: Copyright IoE Kenneth Dent. Source Historic England Archive